Privacy Statement

This site is provided by Ansacare Fostering Agency and is managed by Mas Tech Ltd in conjunction with Ansacare’s Management team. This privacy statement refers to: www.ansacare.uk and applies solely to this website.

  1. Ansacare takes your privacy seriously. This statement outlines the use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).
  1. For the purpose of DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to Data Controller, Ansacare Fostering Agency, Weatherill House, New South Quarter, 23 Whitestone Way, Croydon. CR0 4WF.
  1. By using the website you consent to this policy.

The information we collect

  1. We will collect personal data on this website only if it is directly provided to us by you (the user). The data we collect will only be in relation to the service you are requesting from us.
  1. We use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access.

Use of your information

  1. We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.
  1. The information that we collect and store relating to you is used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our commitments to you. Where you have consented to us contacting you, we may do so by post, email, phone or text.

 Disclosure of your information

  1. We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimise any risk.

 Controlling the use of your data

  1. You can revoke or vary consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided you can write to us at the address detailed in clause 2 above or email us at info@ansacare.com any time.
  1. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
  1. Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.
  1. We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes.

Security

  1. The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 Data Retention

  1. We will hold your data in line with our data retention policy or until you opt out, whichever is the sooner.
  1. All data hosted remains within the European Union. All data backups are encrypted at the time of creation, during transmission and in storage. Our lifecycle policies remove old backups after a set period of time. Backups are used only to restore data in the event of data loss either through system failure or by client request.
  1. The content management system; The data we hold about you, such as, name, email address and contact details, etc is securely stored with our United Kingdom Hosting Partner Iomart - www.iomart.com

The Fostering Services (England) Regulations 2011

Retention and confidentiality of records

32.—(1) The records compiled in relation to a foster parent under regulation 30(1), and any entry relating to that foster parent in the register maintained under regulation 31, must be retained for at least 10 years from the date on which their approval is terminated.

(2) The records compiled by a local authority under regulation 30(4) in relation to a person with whom a child is placed under regulation 24 of the Care Planning Regulations, and any entry relating to such a person in the register maintained under regulation 31, must be retained for at least 10 years from the date on which the placement is terminated.

(3) The records compiled under regulation 30(5) must be retained for at least 3 years from the refusal or withdrawal, as the case may be, of the application to become a foster parent.

(4) The requirements in paragraphs (1) to (3), and in regulation 22, may be complied with by retaining the original written records or copies of them, or by keeping all or part of the information contained in them in some other accessible form such as a computer record.

(5) Subject to paragraph (6), any records or register maintained in accordance with regulation 22, 30 or 31 must be kept securely and may not be disclosed to any person except in accordance with—

(a)any provision of, or made under or by virtue of, a statute under which access to such records is authorised,

(b)any court order authorising access to such records.

(6) A fostering service provider must make their records compiled under regulation 30 or 31 in relation to a foster parent available for inspection by another fostering service provider within one month of a request under regulation 26(2)(d).

Third party links

  1. You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever.

 Use of cookies

  1. This website uses cookies in order to make it easier to use and to support the provision of relevant information and functionality to you. By using this website you agree to the use of cookies. Please note that certain cookies may be set the moment you start visiting this website.

  1. You can choose to manage the cookies we use on this website through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

  2. The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. You can write to us at the address detailed in clause 2, above, or by email to info@ansacare.com. There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.

  3. You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us at the address detailed in clause 2, above, or by email to info@ansacare.com.

 Changes to this policy

  1. We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review our privacy statement for any changes or amendments.

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding these policies. Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Data Controller
Ansacare Fostering Agency
Weatherill House, New South Quarter
23 Whitestone Way
Croydon. CR0 4WF
or by email: info@ansacare.com

Last Updated: Aug 2018

About Ansacare

Ansacare Fostering Agency is an independent foster care provider established in 2010 and is registered as a limited company registered under the Companies Act 1985 (Company Registration No: 6997826). AFA was registered with Ofsted in 2010, with the aim of working to provide the highest level of professional expertise and quality care for children and young people in care.

Upcoming Events

No events